On appeal from The District Court for Cheyenne County ">
[…] State v. Valverde,
286 Neb. 280, 835 N.W.2d 732 (2013). Section 27-414(1) explicitly provides that evidence of the
- 13 -
accused’s commission of another offense of sexual assault may be considered for its bearing on
any matter to which it is relevant. State v. Valverde, supra. Under § 27-414(2), the prosecuting
attorney is to disclose to the accused, at least 15 days before trial, the evidence that is expected to
be offered. State v. Valverde, supra. Schaller’s arguments on appeal focus on the balancing test set
out in the third subsection of § 27-414. Section 27-414(3) provides:
Before admitting evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense or offenses of
sexual assault under this section, the court shall conduct a hearing outside the presence of
any jury. At the hearing, the rules of evidence shall apply and the court shall apply a section
27-403 balancing and admit the evidence unless the risk of prejudice substantially
outweighs the probative value of the evidence. In assessing the balancing, the court may
consider any relevant factor such as (a) the probability that the other offense occurred, (b)
the proximity in time and intervening circumstances of the other offenses, and (c) the
similarity of the other acts to the crime charged.
See, also, § 27-403 (although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, or misleading jury, or
by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence).