On appeal from The District Court for Cheyenne County ">
[…] against A.D. outweighed the risk of prejudice to Schaller. Accordingly, the district court did not
err in receiving the evidence of these events under § 27-414.
Sufficiency of Evidence.
Schaller was charged with two counts of third degree sexual assault of a child in violation
of § 28-320.01. “A person commits sexual assault of a child in the second or third degree if he or
she subjects another person fourteen years of age or younger to sexual contact and the actor is at
least nineteen years of age or older.” § 28-320.01(1). “Sexual contact” is defined in § 28-318(5)
as “the intentional touching of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts or the intentional touching of
the victim’s clothing covering the immediate area of the victim’s sexual or intimate parts.” That
subsection also states that sexual contact “includes only such conduct which can be reasonably
- 15 -
construed as being for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification of either party.” § 28-318(5).